Southern Sound Series 2016-17





Results in Class













PHRF-1 (3 boats)
place Sail number Boat name Skipper Vashon Duwamish Toliva Islands Total
1 12 Pax the Space Spider Rod Tharp 1 3 1
5
2 152 Pesce Volante Steven Pesce 2 1 3
6
3 17271 Dragonfly Pat McGarry 4 2 3
9









PHRF-2 (12 boats)
place Sail number Boat name Skipper Vashon Duwamish Toliva Islands Total
1 USA 27 Kahuna Jenny Leitzinger 1 5 1 2 4
2 18 JAM John McPhail 3 4 2 3 8
3 3909 Absolutely Charlie Macaulay 4 3 3 6 10
4 55155 Crossfire Lou Bianco 9 1 3 6 10
5 89 Joy Ride John Murkowski 2 7 3 6 11
6 52529 Constellation Ron Holbrook 5 8 2 4 11
7 USA125 Wicked Wahine Darrin Towe 9 2 3 6 11
8 60667 Neptune's Car Paul LaMarche 7 10 3 1 11
9 8455 White Cloud Steve Johnson 6 10 2 6 14
10 9700 Dark Star Jonathan McKee 9 6 3 6 15
11T 1005 Silverheels Tucker Smyth 9 10 3 6 18
11T USA 125 Wicked Wahine Darrin Towe 9 10 3 6 18









PHRF-3 (13 boats)
place Sail number Boat name Skipper Vashon Duwamish Toliva Islands Total
1 60919 EQUUS Dean Conti 1 1 4 1 3
2 46720 BRAVO ZULU Denny Vaughan 3 3 2 2 7
3 248 Tantivy Stuart Burnell 6 2 5 3 10
4 69087 String Theory Robert King 2 4 6 10 12
5 25064 Korina-Korina Jon & Korina Knudson 5 9 3 8 16
6 22 Tigger Cody Pinion 9 6 6 4 16
7 56500 Gardyloo Eric & Aubre Nelson 4 11 5 7 16
8 59870 Coyote Kevin Woody 7 10 6 5 18
9 82 McSwoosh Clark McPherson 11 11 1 6 18
10 USA 11 Anarchy Tom Ward 10 5 6 10 21
11 USA 55 Bat Out OF Hell Lance Staughton 13 7 6 10 23
12 USA 53 Nefarious Dan Randolph 8 11 6 10 24
13 52615 Robert Hennessy Robert Hennessy 13 8 6 10 24









PHRF-4 (7 boats)
place Sail number Boat name Skipper Vashon Duwamish Toliva Islands Total
1 32589 something special Glenn Cowling 1 6 1 1 3
2 18320 Great White Dan Wierman 2 1 3 2 5
3 87652 Altair Jason Vannice 4 4 4 3 11
4 40622 Grace E Brian White 7 2 5 5 12
5 40248 Shearwater Karl Haflinger 5 3 6 5 13
6 69399 Flying Circus David Elliott 7 6 2 5 13
7 69261 MELANGE Jerry McKay 3 6 6 5 14









PHRF-5 (13 boats)
place Sail number Boat name Skipper Vashon Duwamish Toliva Islands Total
1 26000 DOS Brad Butler 1 2 2 5 5
2 18140 Flim Flam Fred Creitz 5 6 3 2 10
3 174 Dulcinea Matthew Gardner-Brown 2 3 6 5 10
4 69299 Slick Christine Nelson 7 4 6 1 11
5 50921 REDLiNE K. Reese Cassal 8 6 1 5 12
6 69061 Poke& Destroy Alex Simanis 8 1 6 5 12
7 79089 Lightly Salted Mel Schaefer 8 6 4 3 13
8 69147 Kiwi Express Reinhard Freywald 3 6 6 5 14
9 69914 Madame Pele Ian Andrewes 4 6 6 5 15
10 6962 Wind Wizard Tom Tenney 8 6 6 4 16
11 49241 Scimitar Branden Raftery 8 6 5 5 16
12 69849 Sloop Dawg Adam Marvin 6 6 6 5 17
13 69708 Passion Michael Johnston 7 6 6 5 17
PHRF-6 (8 boats)
place Sail number Boat name Skipper Vashon Duwamish Toliva Islands Total
1 73392 Bodacious J Rosenbach 3 1 1 1 3
2 29456 Cherokee Peter Stewart 2 2 2 2 6
3 79052 Les Chevaux Blancs Gordon Kells-Murphy 7 4 3 3 10
4 79182 Folie a Deux Jeff Johnson 4 3 4 5 11
5 7240 Madrugador Mike Irish 1 7 6 8 14
6 69927 Balder 2 Joseph Downing 5 7 6 4 15
7 134 Stay Gold Brian Bugge 6 5 6 6 17
8 79175 Image Marc-Andrea Klimaschewski 7 7 6 8 20









PHRF-7 (10 boats)
place Sail number Boat name Skipper Vashon Duwamish Toliva Islands Total
1 77058 Nimbus Mark Harang 1 1 3 1 3
2 47222 Dulcinea Patrick Robinson 2 4 2 3 7
3 69024 Little White Rabbit Paul Grove 3 3 3 2 8
4 59298 Suddenly Tom Davis 6 2 3 5 10
5 28877 Showtime Henry Brooks 6 7 1 5 12
6 29416 Ruby Louise Cranston Riely 4 7 3 5 12
7 8 Seabiscuit Andrew Norton 6 5 3 5 13
8 69141 Jody V Jack Shincke 6 7 2 5 13
9 967 Shindig Jeremy Bush 5 7 3 5 13









Cruising-NFS (14 boats)
place Sail number Boat name Skipper Vashon Duwamish Toliva Islands Total
1 50105 Jolly Rumbalow Richard Bigley 1 1 3 1 3
2 39110 KOOSAH Dave Knowlton 2 2 2 2 6
3 ISC 37 Earth's Edge Rich Ackerman 7 3 3 4 10
4 1371 Freebird Navdeep Rai 3 5 4 6 12
5 69927 Balder 2 Joseph Downing 9 5 1 6 12
6 5421 Emma Lee Robert Butts 9 5 4 3 12
7 154 Skookum George Brown 4 5 4 6 13
8 81948 Puelche Rodrigo Macaya 6 5 3 6 14
9 V002 Sans Peur Rex Sutherland 5 5 4 6 14
10 427 Desert Sage Alberto Napuli 9 5 3 6 14
11 6962 Wind Wizard Tom Tenney 9 4 4 6 14
12 59400 phoenix Wayne Stewart 8 5 4 6 15
13 79138 6th Element Brian Coxon 9 5 4 6 15









Commodore-FS (15 boats)
place Sail number Boat name Skipper Vashon Duwamish Toliva Islands Total
1 44 Integrity Skip Broadhead 3 1 3 2 6
2 9678 White Squall Roger Deitz 1 2 4 3 6
3 V001 Steamy Windows Peter Nelson 2 5 4 1 7
4 1030
Dave Serdar 12 5 1 6 12
5 3 Nordic Sun II Greg Larsen 5 4 4 6 13
6 97545 Merry Maker Bill Harter 4 5 4 6 13
7 52934 Xocomil Robert Nettleton 8 5 4 4 13
8 69804 Reiff Thomas Nelson 12 5 2 6 13
9 260 Orn Steve Foss 12 3 4 6 13
10 39142 Nasty Jack Dieter Wieblinger 10 4 4 6 14
11 97097 Jumpin Jack tim cleary 6 5 4 6 15
12 161 Jeopardy Edward Pinkham 7 5 4 6 15
13 18715 Blue Max Chuck Hendrick 9 5 4 6 15
14T 5421 Emma Lee Robert Butts 12 5 4 6 15
14T 923 White Raven Rickard Antles 12 5 4 6 15